COMO
Business
Times

CBT

Latest Issue

COMO Business Times | The Weekender Issue
Saturday, May 25, 2024
Search
Close this search box.

20 Under 40 Through the Years

20 Under 40 Through The Years

20 Under 40 has a deep legacy of highlighting change-makers and influencers in our community. While our records are incomplete due to a variety of factors, including archiving methods changing, we do know that the first class was selected in 2001. It was known then as 40 Under 40 and was held every other year. Over time, it became 20 Under 40 and has been celebrated yearly. 

The current format of 20 Under 40 began in January 2014 and has stayed consistent in celebrating the unique people that make our community thrive. Honorees have included not just entrepreneurs and businesspeople, but also teachers, artists, police officers, firefighters, politicians, and religious leaders. 

Each 20 Under 40 class is interviewed, photographed, and featured in the magazine with the goal of learning who they are beyond their LinkedIn profile. The celebration culminates in a black tie gala in their honor. Profiles and videos featuring past classes can be found on the 20 Under 40 page.

If you have information to update this roster from past classes, please email jodie@comocompanies.com.



Class of 2001

Andrew Beverley

Craig Brumfield

Jim Cherrington

Jill Cox

Rob Dunscombe

Ann M. Echelmeier

Jeffrey T. Echelmeier

Michael Flanagan

Brian Forrest

Anna Hargis

Susan Hart

Tim Hickman

B.J. Hunter

Paul Jackson

Steve Knorr

Dave Machens

Sabrina McDonnell

Elizabeth Mendenhall

Mario Moccia

Brian Neuner

Ed Orr

Mark Palmer

Joe Priesmeyer

Marci Reimler

Suzanne Rothwell

Bob Schaal

Paige Scott

Teri Smith

Chris Stevens

Lili Vianello

Cindy Whaley

Class of 2003 

Brian Ash 

Catherine Atkins

Jodi Bales

Kavin Bartolacci

Tom Bradley  

Marnie Clark  

“Tiger” John Cleek  

Bill Costello  

Tom Deters  

Jana Dierker  

Paula Elias  

Kim England  

Ron Graves  

Bill Hervey  

Don Howser  

Renee Hulshof  

Marie Nau Hunter  

Michele Kennett  

Wendy Knorr  

Trish Koetting  

Marcia Machens  

Wes Milligan  

Candy Neuner  

Robin Nichols  

Mark Pfeiffer  

Karen Pruente  

Sarah Reeseman  

Michael Roach  

Scott Rubenstein  

Dan Ruether  

Aaron Sauer  

Zim Schwartze  

Trent Stober  

Greg Trachsel  

Marnie (Tutt) Clark

Jeffery Wagner

Wendy Wiederhold  

Greg Wolff 

Tonya Wolff 

Jason Van Eaton    

Class of 2005

Gregory Baker 

Sonja Derboven  

Mendy Diel  

Heather Dimitt-Fletcher  

Sarah Dubbert  

Cindy Frazier  

Matt Garrett  

Deborah Graves  

Shatenita Horton  

Sahba Jalali  

John Keller  

Rose Lloyd  

Leigh Nutter  

Gena Patton  

Steve Powell  

Rob Quinn  

Michael Radzin  

Brian Smith  

Keri Tipton  

J. Alan Weber 

Class of 2007

Larry Atterberry Jr.  

Shawn Barnes  

Michelle Baumstark  

J. Scott Christianson  

Shelly DeVore  

Kate Essing  

Steve Hollis  

Jocelyn Kilgore  

Bridgid (Miller) Kinney  

Jennifer Thoma  

Emily Thoroughman       

Class of 2009

Jay Alexander

Brent Beshore

Jerry Dowell 

Cameron Dunafon  

Alex George  

Mike Grellner  

Michelle Kemp  

Todd McCubbin  

Mike Messer  

Jack Miller  

David Nivens  

David Tyson Smith  

David Townsend  

Lindsay Young Lopez    

Class of 2011

Amanda Barnes-Tolson 

Kerrie Bloss

Kate Boatright

Susanne Bylund 

Anne Churchill 

Kellie Ann Coats  

Camren Cross  

John Fabsits  

Kris Farmer  

Mills Menser  

Erik Morse  

Mark Richardson  

Freddy Spencer  

Michele Spry  

Travis Tucker  

Tim Weiss     

Class of 2014

Beau Aero 

Andrea Benna 

Jen Bukowsky  

Brian Cunningham  

Lily Dawson  

Emily Holdman  

Rachel Holman  

Katelyn Jones  

Matt Kitzi  

Kari Laudano   

Izzy Leatherman  

John Meyer  

Amanda Owens  

Monica Pitts  

Caleb Rowden  

Joel Sager  

Sean Siebert  

Peter Stiepleman  

Dale Wright

Class of 2015

Joshua Burrell 

Emily Clapp  

Aimee Davenport  

Nathan Fleischmann  

Nicole Galloway  

John Hall  

Danielle Harrison  

Eric Johnson 

Caleb Jones  

Kip Kendrick   

Leighanne Lamb  

Caroline Leemis  

Lydia Melton  

Eric Morrison  

Sidney Neate  

Elizabeth Palmieri  

Rachel Payton  

Candice Rotter  

Don Seitz  

Josh Tennison  

Class of 2016

Sonya Addison  

Lyria Bartlett  

Barbara Buffaloe  

Caleb Colbert  

Jon Galloway  

Tyson Hunt  

Curt Kippenberger  

Madeleine LeMieux  

Matt McCormick  

Andrea Paul  

Kelsey Raymond  

Laura Roeder  

Chris Rosskopf  

Jabbok Schlacks  

William Schlacks  

Jonathan Sessions 

Drew Smith  

Steve Tuchschmidt II  

Michael Urban  

Stephanie Wilmsmeyer 

Jim Yankee      

Class of 2017

Elias Abadi  

Brooke Berkey  

Ada Buckman  

J.D. Calvin  

David Coil  

Annie Doisy  

Ty-Ron Douglas  

Justin Dyer  

Alissa Gerke  

Amanda Jacobs  

Nathan Jones  

Kimberly Lodge  

Billy Polansky  

Joe Ritter  

Mark Stinson  

Gary Tegerdine  

Nathan Todd  

Brian Whorley  

Loreli Wilson  

Jessie Yankee  

Class of 2018

Barbie Banks  

Jesse Bodine  

Kristen Brown 

Taylor Burks  

Cory Crosby  

Nickie Davis  

Jackie Floyd  

Jaime Freidrichs  

David Isaacks  

Scott Lenger  

Brianna Lennon  

Brian Millner  

Leigh Neier  

Cara Owings  

Nic Parks  

Amanda Quick  

Dan Riepe  

Jesse Walters  

Adam Weber  

Valerie Zumwalt     

Class of 2019

Judson Ball  

Greg Brockmeier  

Jose Caldera  

Sara Cochran  

Randy Cole  

Josh Devine  

Gabe Garcia  

Chrystal Graves  

Danny Hammack  

Benjamin Hamrah  

Aric Jarvis  

Krista Kippenberger  

Jay Lindner  

Megan McConachie  

Mike Nolan  

Jaime Palmer  

Arminta Phelps  

Lara Pieper  

Jolyn Sattizahn  

Lee Sensintaffar  

Liz Tucker      

Class of 2020

Mason Aid  

David Anderson  

Taylor Bacon  

Angie Bass  

Matt Boyd  

Heather Brown  

Stacey Cole  

Kyle Cook  

Secily Devese  

Sarah Dresser  

Laura Gerding  

Tommy Goran  

Dr. Bridget Gruender  

Galen Hassler  

Geoff Karr  

Cole Knudsen  

DeVion Moore  

Sarah Moreau  

Camille Roland  

Megan Sievers  

Annette Triplett   

Class of 2021

Michael Aslanidis 

Julia Chisholm  

Erica Dickson  

Aaron Emel  

Ashley Emel  

Jason Gruender  

Kelly Hill  

Kari Hopkins  

Chris Horn  

Jerrell Jackson  

Marcus Jones  

Sarah Klaassen  

Wendy Moore  

Garrett Pearson  

Trent Rash  

Josh Rein  

Joe Seymour  

Jeremy Spillman  

Megan Thomas  

Megan Walters    

Class of 2022

Brandon Banks  

Michele Curry  

Jacob Garrett  

Amber Goodwin  

Stephen Graves  

Mark Hoehne  

Ming Hsieh  

Austin Ilsley  

Lauren Karr  

Misty Larkins  

Darren Morton  

Tyson Mutrux   

Kerri Roberts  

Amanda Ruyle  

Jessica Schlosser  

Garima Singh  

Corrina Smith  

Megan Steen  

T’Keyah Thomas  

Wende Wagner

Class of 2023

Josh Blackman  

Brian Burks  

David Boyd  

Stephanie Goans  

Kasey Hammock  

Hannah Henze 

Meckenzie Hayes  

Kayla Jackson-Williams  

Jared Klarfeld  

Arin Liberman  

Aurora Meyer  

Jerrell Morton  

Misty Phillips  

Anthony Plogger  

Clinton Sinclair  

Robert Sobule  

Brandon Tucker  

CJ Vaughn  

Revee White  

Enola-Riann White   

Class of 2024

Justin Aldred

Justina Dial

Andrew DuCharme

Sunitha Bosecker

Laurence Bowers

Zachary Girard

Sara Humm

Alexandra James

Ashley Kabler

Shelly La Fata

Andrew Lovewell

Megan Orscheln

Diamond Scott

Brandi Spurling

Paden Squires

Ashley Switzer

Adam Taylor

D’Andre Thompson

Kari Utterback

Violet Vonder Haar

Class of 2025

Who will YOU nominate?


Class of 2001

Andrew Beverley

Craig Brumfield

Jim Cherrington

Jill Cox

Rob Dunscombe

Ann M. Echelmeier

Jeffrey T. Echelmeier

Michael Flanagan

Brian Forrest

Anna Hargis

Susan Hart

Tim Hickman

B.J. Hunter

Paul Jackson

Steve Knorr

Dave Machens

Sabrina McDonnell

Elizabeth Mendenhall

Mario Moccia

Brian Neuner

Ed Orr

Mark Palmer

Joe Priesmeyer

Marci Reimler

Suzanne Rothwell

Bob Schaal

Paige Scott

Teri Smith

Chris Stevens

Lili Vianello

Cindy Whaley

Class of 2003 

Brian Ash 

Catherine Atkins

Jodi Bales

Kavin Bartolacci

Tom Bradley  

Marnie Clark  

“Tiger” John Cleek  

Bill Costello  

Tom Deters  

Jana Dierker  

Paula Elias  

Kim England  

Ron Graves  

Bill Hervey  

Don Howser  

Renee Hulshof  

Marie Nau Hunter  

Michele Kennett  

Wendy Knorr  

Trish Koetting  

Marcia Machens  

Wes Milligan  

Candy Neuner  

Robin Nichols  

Mark Pfeiffer  

Karen Pruente  

Sarah Reeseman  

Michael Roach  

Scott Rubenstein  

Dan Ruether  

Aaron Sauer  

Zim Schwartze  

Trent Stober  

Greg Trachsel  

Marnie (Tutt) Clark

Jeffery Wagner

Wendy Wiederhold  

Greg Wolff 

Tonya Wolff 

Jason Van Eaton    

Class of 2005

Gregory Baker 

Sonja Derboven  

Mendy Diel  

Heather Dimitt-Fletcher  

Sarah Dubbert  

Cindy Frazier  

Matt Garrett  

Deborah Graves  

Shatenita Horton  

Sahba Jalali  

John Keller  

Rose Lloyd  

Leigh Nutter  

Gena Patton  

Steve Powell  

Rob Quinn  

Michael Radzin  

Brian Smith  

Keri Tipton  

J. Alan Weber 

Class of 2007

Larry Atterberry Jr.  

Shawn Barnes  

Michelle Baumstark  

J. Scott Christianson  

Shelly DeVore  

Kate Essing  

Steve Hollis  

Jocelyn Kilgore  

Bridgid (Miller) Kinney  

Jennifer Thoma  

Emily Thoroughman       

Class of 2009

Jay Alexander

Brent Beshore

Jerry Dowell 

Cameron Dunafon  

Alex George  

Mike Grellner  

Michelle Kemp  

Todd McCubbin  

Mike Messer  

Jack Miller  

David Nivens  

David Tyson Smith  

David Townsend  

Lindsay Young Lopez    

Class of 2011

Amanda Barnes-Tolson 

Kerrie Bloss

Kate Boatright

Susanne Bylund 

Anne Churchill 

Kellie Ann Coats  

Camren Cross  

John Fabsits  

Kris Farmer  

Mills Menser  

Erik Morse  

Mark Richardson  

Freddy Spencer  

Michele Spry  

Travis Tucker  

Tim Weiss     

Class of 2014

Beau Aero 

Andrea Benna 

Jen Bukowsky  

Brian Cunningham  

Lily Dawson  

Emily Holdman  

Rachel Holman  

Katelyn Jones  

Matt Kitzi  

Kari Laudano   

Izzy Leatherman  

John Meyer  

Amanda Owens  

Monica Pitts  

Caleb Rowden  

Joel Sager  

Sean Siebert  

Peter Stiepleman  

Dale Wright

Class of 2015

Joshua Burrell 

Emily Clapp  

Aimee Davenport  

Nathan Fleischmann  

Nicole Galloway  

John Hall  

Danielle Harrison  

Eric Johnson 

Caleb Jones  

Kip Kendrick   

Leighanne Lamb  

Caroline Leemis  

Lydia Melton  

Eric Morrison  

Sidney Neate  

Elizabeth Palmieri  

Rachel Payton  

Candice Rotter  

Don Seitz  

Josh Tennison  

Class of 2016

Sonya Addison  

Lyria Bartlett  

Barbara Buffaloe  

Caleb Colbert  

Jon Galloway  

Tyson Hunt  

Curt Kippenberger  

Madeleine LeMieux  

Matt McCormick  

Andrea Paul  

Kelsey Raymond  

Laura Roeder  

Chris Rosskopf  

Jabbok Schlacks  

William Schlacks  

Jonathan Sessions 

Drew Smith  

Steve Tuchschmidt II  

Michael Urban  

Stephanie Wilmsmeyer 

Jim Yankee      

Class of 2017

Elias Abadi  

Brooke Berkey  

Ada Buckman  

J.D. Calvin  

David Coil  

Annie Doisy  

Ty-Ron Douglas  

Justin Dyer  

Alissa Gerke  

Amanda Jacobs  

Nathan Jones  

Kimberly Lodge  

Billy Polansky  

Joe Ritter  

Mark Stinson  

Gary Tegerdine  

Nathan Todd  

Brian Whorley  

Loreli Wilson  

Jessie Yankee  

Class of 2018

Barbie Banks  

Jesse Bodine  

Kristen Brown 

Taylor Burks  

Cory Crosby  

Nickie Davis  

Jackie Floyd  

Jaime Freidrichs  

David Isaacks  

Scott Lenger  

Brianna Lennon  

Brian Millner  

Leigh Neier  

Cara Owings  

Nic Parks  

Amanda Quick  

Dan Riepe  

Jesse Walters  

Adam Weber  

Valerie Zumwalt     

Class of 2019

Judson Ball  

Greg Brockmeier  

Jose Caldera  

Sara Cochran  

Randy Cole  

Josh Devine  

Gabe Garcia  

Chrystal Graves  

Danny Hammack  

Benjamin Hamrah  

Aric Jarvis  

Krista Kippenberger  

Jay Lindner  

Megan McConachie  

Mike Nolan  

Jaime Palmer  

Arminta Phelps  

Lara Pieper  

Jolyn Sattizahn  

Lee Sensintaffar  

Liz Tucker      

Class of 2020

Mason Aid  

David Anderson  

Taylor Bacon  

Angie Bass  

Matt Boyd  

Heather Brown  

Stacey Cole  

Kyle Cook  

Secily Devese  

Sarah Dresser  

Laura Gerding  

Tommy Goran  

Dr. Bridget Gruender  

Galen Hassler  

Geoff Karr  

Cole Knudsen  

DeVion Moore  

Sarah Moreau  

Camille Roland  

Megan Sievers  

Annette Triplett   

Class of 2021

Michael Aslanidis 

Julia Chisholm  

Erica Dickson  

Aaron Emel  

Ashley Emel  

Jason Gruender  

Kelly Hill  

Kari Hopkins  

Chris Horn  

Jerrell Jackson  

Marcus Jones  

Sarah Klaassen  

Wendy Moore  

Garrett Pearson  

Trent Rash  

Josh Rein  

Joe Seymour  

Jeremy Spillman  

Megan Thomas  

Megan Walters    

Class of 2022

Brandon Banks  

Michele Curry  

Jacob Garrett  

Amber Goodwin  

Stephen Graves  

Mark Hoehne  

Ming Hsieh  

Austin Ilsley  

Lauren Karr  

Misty Larkins  

Darren Morton  

Tyson Mutrux   

Kerri Roberts  

Amanda Ruyle  

Jessica Schlosser  

Garima Singh  

Corrina Smith  

Megan Steen  

T’Keyah Thomas  

Wende Wagner

Class of 2023

Josh Blackman  

Brian Burks  

David Boyd  

Stephanie Goans  

Kasey Hammock  

Hannah Henze 

Meckenzie Hayes  

Kayla Jackson-Williams  

Jared Klarfeld  

Arin Liberman  

Aurora Meyer  

Jerrell Morton  

Misty Phillips  

Anthony Plogger  

Clinton Sinclair  

Robert Sobule  

Brandon Tucker  

CJ Vaughn  

Revee White  

Enola-Riann White   

Class of 2024

Justin Aldred

Justina Dial

Andrew DuCharme

Sunitha Bosecker

Laurence Bowers

Zachary Girard

Sara Humm

Alexandra James

Ashley Kabler

Shelly La Fata

Andrew Lovewell

Megan Orscheln

Diamond Scott

Brandi Spurling

Paden Squires

Ashley Switzer

Adam Taylor

D’Andre Thompson

Kari Utterback

Violet Vonder Haar

Class of 2025

Who will YOU nominate?

Subscribe to our newsletter

Don’t miss the most interesting places to go, events to attend, restaurants to try, and ideas for living the best COMO lifestyle.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Don’t miss the most interesting places to go, events to attend, restaurants to try, and ideas for living the best COMO lifestyle.

404 Portland ST, STE C | COLUMBIA, MO 65201 | 573-499-1830
© 2024 COMO Business Times. All Rights Reserved